MakingCosmetics - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate - 4.4oz / 125g - Cosmetic Ingredient


MakingCosmetics - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate - 4.4oz / 125g - Cosmetic Ingredient by MakingCosmetics at Periodic Table on the Web. MPN: EMF-GLYCSTEACIT-01-125. Hurry! Limited time offer. Offer valid only while supplies last. Description: Glyceryl diester made of glycerin and fatty acids derived from vegetable oils. Acts as hydrophilic, PEG-free, anionic o/w emulsifier and emollient. Well suited for emulsions with a slightly acidic pH-value or emulsions with UV filters. HLB value 12. Oil-soluble, only partly water soluble. CAS: 55840-13-6, 86418-55-5 INCI Name: Glyceryl stearate citrate Benefits: - Potent emulsifier for making o/w emulsions - Supports the consistency and the oil binding capacity and can also be used


MakingCosmetics - Glyceryl Stearate Citrate - 4.4oz / 125g - Cosmetic Ingredient by MakingCosmetics
4.8 out of 5 stars with 46 reviews
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
$12.50


Quantity:  

 


Product Description & Reviews

Description: Glyceryl diester made of glycerin and fatty acids derived from vegetable oils. Acts as hydrophilic, PEG-free, anionic o/w emulsifier and emollient. Well suited for emulsions with a slightly acidic pH-value or emulsions with UV filters. HLB value 12. Oil-soluble, only partly water soluble. CAS: 55840-13-6, 86418-55-5 INCI Name: Glyceryl stearate citrate Benefits: - Potent emulsifier for making o/w emulsions - Supports the consistency and the oil binding capacity and can also be used as co-emulsifier for PEG-free formulations - Provides a soft and smooth appearance on the skin and can be used also for sensitive skin Use: Add pellets to the hot oil phase (approx. 80oC / 176oF) and stir until homogeneous. Combine then with hot water phase. Typical use level 1.5-2.5%. Stable emulsions from pH 5.5 - 8.0. For external use only. Applications: Creams, lotions, baby care products, sunscreens, after sun care products. Country of Origin: USA Raw material source: Soy oil Manufacture: Glyceryl stearate citrate is a combination of glycerin mono-/distearates and citric acid esters from mono- and diglycerides. Glyceryl stearate itself is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from soy oil. Animal Testing: Not animal tested GMO: Not tested for GMOs Vegan: Does not contains animal-derived components

Features & Highlights

  • Glyceryl diester made of glycerin and fatty acids derived from vegetable oils
  • Pure & concentrated ingredient. Not a finished cosmetic product. Use as raw material for making cosmetics or add directly to finished skin care products.
  • High-quality product from the USA
  • Free Shipping
  • Supplied by MakingCosmetics Inc., an ISO certified & FDA registered ingredient supplier

Additional Information

Brand:
MakingCosmetics
Manufacturer:
MakingCosmetics
Category:
Proteins
MPN:
EMF-GLYCSTEACIT-01-125
Part Number:
EMF-GLYCSTEACIT-01-125
Publisher:
MakingCosmetics
Binding:
Misc.
Item Weight:
0.0013 pounds

 


Have questions about this item (EMF-GLYCSTEACIT-01-125), or would like to inquire about a custom or bulk order?


If you have any questions about this product by MakingCosmetics, contact us by completing and submitting the form below. If you are looking for a specif part number, please include it with your message.

First Name:
Last Name:
Email Address:
Your Message:

Related Best Sellers


Angest Yeast Food Grade Yeast Peptone
mpn: FP101,
Angel yeast peptoneFP101 is a kind of powder product which is obtained by autolysis of high-protein primary grown Saccharomyces cerevisiae yeasts. As a kind of nitrogen source in culture media, can be widely used in below applications: Laboratory cul...

Rejevity GHK-Cu Copper 200mg (Copper Tripeptide-1)
mpn: 0647341461642,
Several copper(II)-peptide complexes occur naturally. In human plasma, the level of GHK-Cu is about 200 ng/ml at age 20. By the age of 60, the level drops to 80 ng/ml. In humans, GHK-Cu is proposed to promote wound healing, attraction of immune cells...

MakingCosmetics - Tripeptide-5-1.0floz / 30ml - Cosmetic Ingredient
mpn: AAG-TRPE-01-30,
Description: Highly bioactive, deeply skin penetrating peptide (palmitoyl tripeptide-5). Has been found in-vitro studies to activate tissue growth factor (TGF-beta). TGF-beta is known to stimulate collagen synthesis in the skin. The peptide content i...

BPC-157 5mg x 5 Units
mpn: BPC1575,
Buy 5 and Save! Free Shipping! BPC-157 has been shown to: Promote tendon and ligament healing by tendon outgrowth, cell survival, and cell migration in a rodent model of Achilles tendon rupture, and also when administered in drinking water to rats wi...



Privacy Policy / Terms of Service / Accessibility Statement
© 2019 - periodictableontheweb.com. All Rights Reserved.